Tuesday’s highschool roundup/scores: Westford’s Molly Smith wins sectional golf event

Molly Smith of Westford Academy captured the North/Central/West sectional ladies golf title Tuesday morning at Chilly Spring Nation Membership in Belchertown, capturing a formidable 71. Isabella Brozena of North Studying, Lauren Connor of Westfield and Alika’ Lavu of Wellesley accomplished one stroke behind at 72, whereas Maddie Smith of Westford Academy, Kiera Joshi of Ashland, Victoria Veator of Ursuline all shot 74.

Wellesley captured the workforce title with a ranking of 333, outdistancing runner up Notre Dame (Worcester) which accomplished second at 350. Ursuline took third with 362, and Westborough rounded out the very best 4 with a 366.

BOYS SOCCER

Catholic Memorial named Brian Powers as its new boys soccer coach and Wagner Brito as its affiliate head coach. A former standout at Middlesex and later at Tufts, Powers is a historic previous teacher on the school. Brito serves as a director of Juventus Academy Boston. He beforehand served in an an identical functionality throughout the Valeo Futbol Membership, the place he was acknowledged for educating various excessive teams throughout the state.

BASEBALL

Within the MVADA Small Semifinals, Chase LaFountain went eight sturdy with only one hit allowed as Previous Colony took down Higher Cape 4-1.

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

MVADA LARGE SCHOOL SEMIFINALS – Wednesday

Bristol-Plymouth at Bay Path, 3:30

Blackstone Valley at Shawsheen, 4

MVADA SMALL SCHOOL SEMIFINAL – Tuesday

Previous Colony 4, Higher Cape 1 (10i)

MVADA SMALL SCHOOL SEMIFINAL – TBA

Pathfinder at Smith

BOYS LACROSSE

MVADA LARGE SCHOOL SEMIFINALS – Wednesday

Whittier at Assabet Valley, 2

Shawsheen at Essex Tech, 6:30

MVADA SMALL SCHOOL SEMIFINALS – Tuesday

Blackstone Valley 8, South Shore Voke 6

Blue Hills at Previous Colony, late

GIRLS LACROSSE

MVADA SMALL SCHOOL SEMIFINALS – Tuesday

Tri-County 10, South Shore Voke 2

BOYS RUGBY

DIVISION 2 QUARTERFINAL – Wednesday

Chelmsford at Hanover, 6 (Gerrish Subject)

SOFTBALL

MVADA LARGE SCHOOL SEMIFINAL – Tuesday

Bay Path 5, Monty Tech 2

MVADA LARGE SCHOOL SEMIFINAL – Wednesday

Better New Bedford at Whittier, 4

MVADA SMALL SCHOOL SEMIFINAL – Monday

Franklin Tech 10, Westfield 2

MVADA SMALL SCHOOL SEMIFINAL – Tuesday

Tri-County 10, Minuteman 2

BOYS TENNIS

 

DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Tuesday

Marlboro 4, Haverhill 1

Westford 4, Newton South 1

DIVISION 1 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Wednesday

Methuen at Franklin, 3

Billerica at Malden, 4 (Amerige Park)

Bridgewater-Raynham at Central Catholic, 4 (Lawrence)

Durfee at Weymouth, 4

South Excessive at Natick, 4:30

DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Wednesday

Attleboro at Xaverian, 4

Cambridge at Lincoln-Sudbury, 4

Chelmsford at BC Excessive, 4

Framingham at Andover, 4:45

DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Barnstable at St. John’s (Shrewsbury), 4

Marlboro at Wellesley, TBA

DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Friday

Algonquin at Arlington, 4 (Wellington TC)

Braintree at Needham, 4

Shrewsbury at Bishop Feehan, 4

Boston Latin at Newton North, 4:30

DIVISION 2 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Tuesday

Shepherd Hill 4, Somerville 1

DIVISION 2 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Wednesday

Amherst-Pelham at Medford, 4 (Dugger Park)

Chicopee at Marshfield, 4

Masconomet at Whitman-Hanson, 4

West Springfield at Longmeadow, 4

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Wednesday

Canton at Sharon, 3:45 (Sharon MS)

Dartmouth at Plymouth North, 4

Nauset at Scituate, 4

Oliver Ames at Marblehead, 5

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Shepherd Hill at Westborough, 3

Nashoba at Plymouth South, 4

Wakefield at Belmont, 4 (Winn Brook TC)

DIVISION 3 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Tuesday

Pioneer Valley Christian 3, Holliston 2

DIVISION 3 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Wednesday

Ludlow at Falmouth, 3:30

DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Tuesday

Wilmington 5, Maimonides 0

DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Wednesday

Groton-Dunstable at Bedford, 3:30

East Longmeadow at Previous Rochester, 5

DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Pioneer Valley Christian at Wayland, 3:30

Hanover at Dedham, 4 (Nobles)

DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Friday

Ashland at Medfield, 3 (Metacomet)

Norton at Dover-Sherborn, 3:30

Bishop Connolly at Gloucester, 4:30

DIVISION 4 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Tuesday

Leicester 5, Hampden Constitution East 0

Quaboag 3, Frontier Regional 2

DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Tuesday

Manchester-Essex 5, West Bridgewater 0

DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Wednesday

Lee vs. Hopedale, 3 (Milford)

Littlefield at Bromfield, 3:30

Norwell at Bartlett, 3:30

DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Rockport at Bourne, 3

Winthrop at Medway, 3:30

Case vs. Hamilton-Wenham, 4 (Pingree)

Mashpee at Lynnfield, TBA

DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Friday

Leicester at Cohasset, 4

DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Lenox vs. Monomoy, Midday (Brooks Park)

Quaboag at Weston, TBA

 

GIRLS TENNIS

 

DIVISION 1 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Tuesday

Algonquin 5, Peabody 0

Bridgewater-Raynham 3, Taunton 2

DIVISION 1 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Wednesday

Durfee at Braintree, 4

Malden at Beverly, 4

South Excessive at North Quincy, 4 (Bishop Subject)

Medford at Cambridge, 4:30 (Pemberton Avenue TC)

DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Wednesday

Shrewsbury at Hingham, 3

King Philip at Bishop Feehan, 3:30

Methuen at Harmony-Carlisle, 4

Newton North at Needham, 4:30 (Newman ES)

DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Belmont at Central Catholic, 4 (Lawrence)

Natick at Brookline, 4 (Waldstein)

North Andover at Arlington, 4 (Wellington TC)

Algonquin at Lincoln-Sudbury, 4

Wachusett vs. Winchester, 4 (Woburn)

Waltham at Westford Academy, 4 (Robinson ES)

Beverly/Malden at Acton-Boxboro, TBA

South/North Quincy at Wellesley, TBA

DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Friday

Medford/Cambridge at Newton South, 4

DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Franklin at Andover, 11

DIVISION 2 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Tuesday

Walpole 5, Billerica 0

DIVISION 2 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Wednesday

Nashoba at Tewksbury, 3

Leominster at Oliver Ames, 4

Nauset at Plymouth South, 4

Somerville at Dartmouth, 4

West Springfield at Holliston, 4

North at Bedford, 5:30

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Tuesday

Hopkinton 3, Ludlow 2

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Wednesday

Danvers at Notre Dame (Hingham), 4:30

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Nashoba/Tewksbury at Masconomet, 4

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Friday

Marblehead at Milton, 4 (Kelly TC)

Nauset/Plymouth South at Longmeadow, 4 (Blinn TC)

DIVISION 3 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Tuesday

Auburn at Malden Catholic, late

Norton 3, Notre Dame (W) 2

DIVISION 3 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Wednesday

Auburn at Malden Catholic, 4 (Howard Park)

DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Tuesday

Norwell 5, Academy of Notre Dame 0

Pope Francis 5, East Longmeadow 0

DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Wednesday

Groton-Dunstable at Wayland, 2:30

Apponequet at Pembroke, 4

Dedham at Belchertown, 4

Hanover at Dover-Sherborn, 4

DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Cardinal Spellman at Medfield, 3 (Metacomet Park)

DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Norton at Weston, 4

DIVISION 4 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Tuesday

Clinton 5, Mt. Everett 0

Quabbin 4, Frontier 1

DIVISION 4 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Wednesday

Leicester at South Hadley, 3:30 (Holyoke)

Greenfield at St. Mary’s (W), 4 (Stanley Park)

Mohawk Path at Sturgis West, 4 (Kelly TC)

Littleton at Tyngsboro, 4 (Tyngsboro Elementary)

DIVISION 4 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Thursday

David Prouty at Pioneer Valley Chinese language Immersion, 4 (Hampshire)

DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Tuesday

Lee 5, Archbishop Williams 0

DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Abington at Uxbridge, 3

Rockport at Ipswich, 3:30

DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Friday

Clinton at Hamilton-Wenham, 4

Millis at Quaboag, 4

DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Quabbin at Manchester-Essex, 3 (Endicott)

Littleton/Tyngsboro at Mt. Greylock (Williams Faculty), TBA

DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Sunday

David Prouty/PVCI at Monomoy (Brooks Park), 3

 

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

 

DIVISION 1 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Wednesday

Medford vs. Algonquin, 4 (Marlboro)

DIVISION 1 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Thursday

Chelsea at Doherty, 5

DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Taunton at Haverhill, 3

Durfee at Winchester, 4

Newton South at Acton-Boxboro, 5

Xaverian at St. John’s (S), 5

DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Friday

Arlington at Lexington, 5

Lincoln-Sudbury at Andover, 6

DIVISION 2 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Thursday

Pioneer Constitution at Better Lowell, 3:30

Prospect Hill at Nipmuc, 5

DIVISION 2 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday

Essex Tech at Burncoat, 5

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Burlington at O’Bryant, 3:30

Keefe Tech at Fitchburg, 4

Latin Academy at Longmeadow, 5

Billerica at Better New Bedford, 5:30

Abby Kelley at Minnechaug, 6

East Longmeadow at Frontier, 7

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Friday

Southwick at Medfield, 4

Belchertown at West Springfield, 5

Lowell Catholic at Milford, 5

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Holyoke at Wayland, 4:30

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Monday

Bellingham at Ludlow, TBA

MVADA CHAMPIONSHIP – Tuesday

Better New Bedford 3, Keefe Tech 0


Posted

in

by