Tuesday’s highschool roundup/scores: Arlington Catholic’s Anna Corcoran nets a centesimal profession aim in win

GIRLS LACROSSE

Anna Corcoran tallied her one centesimal career goal (5 for the game), and Emma Hirsch added a hat trick for Arlington Catholic (8-10) in an 18-13 Catholic Central League win over St. Joseph Prep.

Brooke Waters (three targets), Abby Eichler (two targets, two assists), Avery Laundry (two targets, assist) and Coco Clopton (two targets, assist) paced points offensively for Swampscott (11-5) in a 10-8 Northeastern Convention win over Gloucester.

Megan Doyle (eight elements, 13 draw controls), Cameron Flaherty (seven elements, six draw controls), and Kendall Rogers (4 elements) set the tone on the assault for Weymouth in an 18-10 Bay State Convention win over Newton North. … Jamie Constantino and Emily Picher buried 4 targets apiece, and Paige Crowley found the net twice as Tewksbury edged Dracut 12-11 in Merrimack Valley Convention movement.

BASEBALL

In nonleague movement, Jason Kelly went the house with 5 strikeouts and Stephen Nardelli went 2-for-4 with two RBI as Cardinal Spellman took down Southeastern 4-1. … Aiden Cardoza pitched 5 shutout innings, placing out six and giving up merely two hits and two walks to earn the win as Bishop Stang (12-5) bested Durfee, 10-0. … Conlen Powell struck out seven and Dyllon Pratt recorded a pair of doubles for 3 RBI as Shawsheen (15-3) defeated Arlington Catholic, 7-2.

Well timed sacrifice flies by Brandon Craven and Braden Kain made the excellence for Whitman-Hanson (15-4) in a good 3-2 Patriot League win over Silver Lake. … Jayson Ruehs doubled, tripled and drove in 5 runs in his 3-for-3 day on the plate, pacing Plymouth South (8-9) in a 13-3 victory over North Quincy in 5 innings.

Ben Schroeder tossed a complete sport, and John Bingham homered and drove in two for Dover-Sherborn in a 5-2 Tri-Valley League win over Bellingham.

Within the Mayflower Athletic Convention, Max Morotti (5-2) pitched a shutout for Westport (13-4) with 11 strikeouts and Noah Sowle went 2-for-3 with a triple, a run scored, and two RBI as a result of the Wildcats blanked Diman 8-0.

BOYS LACROSSE

Jimmy Ayers scored 4 targets and dished out an assist, whereas Will Sawyer, Cam McCarthy and Nate Jones had two targets apiece as St. John’s Prep (16-2) pulled away inside the third interval for a 15-5 Catholic Convention win over St. John’s (Shrewsbury).

Within the Northeastern Convention, senior Eliot Donovan accomplished with seven tallies and two assists as Ipswich edged Danvers 9-8.

Will Mitchell compiled six targets and an assist as Masconomet doubled up Melrose 10-5 in a nonleague tilt.

Senior goaltender Jake Shulkin registered 15 saves inside the cage, and even buried a goal to tempo Weston all through an 8-3 win over Newton South inside the Twin County League.

Scott Einarson registered 18 saves, whereas Kameron Tremblay buried three straight second half targets as Billerica clinched a share of the Merrimack Valley Convention title with a wild 7-6 win over North Andover.

SOFTBALL

Junior McKenzie Foley homered, drove in 5 and scored 4 runs, whereas seniors Sydney Currie (two hits, two runs, three RBI), Maeve Sullivan (hit, two runs) and Julia Sledziewski (two runs, two RBI) chipped in along with Hanover (12-6) topped Scituate 20-6 in Patriot League play.

Megan Arruda struck out 11 as Dartmouth (12-7) defeated Fairhaven 16-7 in nonleague movement. … Anna Fringuelli fanned six over a two-hit shutout and turned a late double play off a squeeze strive, and Ashanty Pardilla offered the one run with a sacrifice fly, guiding St. Mary’s (Lynn) (17-1) earlier Gloucester, 1-0. … Freshman Michelle Gonsalves delivered a clutch two-RBI triple with two outs inside the bottom of the seventh inning to raise Mashpee to a 15-14 win over Nantucket. … Kiley Hogan tossed a two-hitter, tallying 14 strikeouts to propel Tyngsboro all through a 12-0 shutout of Blackstone Millville in 5 innings. … Mia Tringale navigated seven innings of discount, and Hayden Haskell had three RBI whereas Olivia Bartletta scored 4 situations in Swampscott’s 9-8 victory over Manchester Essex. … Jackie Giordano collected six strikeouts over seven shutout innings inside the circle and went 2-for-3 with one run scored on the plate, steering Brooks in direction of a 2-0 win over Phillips Andover.

Ellie Snyder hit a walkoff single to supply Plymouth North a 7-6 Patriot League win over Marshfield. Haylee Joudrey had three singles, whereas Marissa Durette tripled and knocked in three runs for the Eagles.

Maggie Schlossberg fired a one-hitter over 5 scoreless innings of labor as East Bridgewater rolled to a 19-0 South Shore League victory over Carver.

VOLLEYBALL

Junior Captain Kieran Fagan had 21 kills and three blocks as Lincoln-Sudbury (9-7) edged St. John’s of Shrewsbury 3-2 in a nonleague matchup. … Jack Gauvin had 28 assists and 13 digs, Chris Milfort had 18 kills and 13 digs, and Anthony Grannum added 11 kills and two blocks as Durfee obtained 3-1 over Braintree. … Barrett Cross put up 31 assists and notched three aces, whereas Ryan Cole accomplished with 12 kills as Essex Tech (11-5) topped Salem, 3-1. … Matteo Luciani erupted for 33 kills, 5 aces, 4 blocks and 4 assists to help Lexington defeat St. John’s Prep, 3-2.

Aldenis Naula recorded 18 service elements, and Kelvince Heang floored 12 kills as Better Lawrence (6-13) defeated Lynn Tech 3-1 in a Commonwealth Athletic Convention matchup.

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

Acton-Boxboro 20, Waltham 19

Algonquin 2, North Middlesex 1

Archbishop Williams 2, Sharon 1

Bishop Stang 10, Durfee 0 (5i)

Burlington 11, Bedford 5

Cape Cod Tech 2, Atlantis Constitution 1

Cardinal Spellman 4, Southeastern 1

Dartmouth 11, Sandwich 3

Dover-Sherborn 5, Bellingham 2

Duxbury 15, Hingham 4

Lincoln-Sudbury 8, Catholic Memorial 3

Manchester-Essex 6, Georgetown 4

Middleboro 13, Falmouth 7

North Studying 8, Lynnfield 3

Pembroke 7, Quincy 2

Pentucket 4, Newburyport 3

Plymouth South 13, North Quincy 3 (5i)

Rockport 11, Ipswich 3

St. John’s Prep 11, Lawrence 1

Shawsheen 7, Arlington Catholic 2

Stoneham 11, Medford 0

Triton 3, Whittier 0

Higher Cape 26, Norfolk Aggie 2

West Bridgewater 13, Bishop Connolly 4

Westport 8, Diman 0

Whitman-Hanson 3, Silver Lake 2

Winchester 10, Tewksbury 6

GIRLS GOLF

Needham 3.5, Brookline 2.5

Notre Dame (H) 4, Hingham 3

Ursuline 3.5, Saugus 0.5

Walpole 4, Wellesley 2

BOYS LACROSSE

Andover 16, Methuen 6

Billerica 7, North Andover 6

Brookline 11, Milton 6

Dracut 16, Tewksbury 1

Groton 10, Austin Prep 3

Haverhill 11, Lowell 6

Hingham 20, Cohasset 9

Ipswich 9, Danvers 8

Lexington 5, Belmont 4

Marblehead 9, Newburyport 4

Marshfield 10, Canton 8

Martha’s Winery 15, Monomoy 5

Masconomet 10, Melrose 5

Middleboro 13, Mashpee 6

Milford 15, Southeastern 5

Natick 10, Braintree 2

Needham 12, Framingham 8

Newton North 19, Weymouth 8

Plymouth North 21, Dennis-Yarmouth 2

Studying 9, Harmony-Carlisle 3

Sharon 16, Cardinal Spellman 2

Triton 8, Swampscott 7

Walpole 11, Wellesley 5

Weston 8, Newton South 3

Westwood 11, Burlington 10

Xaverian 10, Catholic Memorial 5

GIRLS LACROSSE

Arlington Catholic 18, St. Joseph Prep 13

Barnstable 12, Plymouth South 5

Brooks 17, Governor’s Academy 16

Cohasset 14, Abington 1

Franklin 8, Bishop Guertin (NH) 7

Hull 14, Stoughton 5

Monomoy 9, Martha’s Winery 8 (ot)

Nantucket 15, Dennis-Yarmouth 2

Natick 19, Braintree 7

Needham 20, Framingham 9

North Andover 15, Billerica 10

North Studying 7, Wilmington 6

Pentucket 13, Manchester Essex 11

Swampscott 10, Gloucester 8

Tewksbury 12, Dracut 11

Ursuline 20, Latin Academy 6

Walpole 14, Wellesley 9

Westwood 19, Hopkinton 9

Weymouth 18, Newton North 10

SAILING

Sturgis 3, Monomoy 1

SOFTBALL

Bourne 22, Martha’s Winery 6

Brooks 2, Phillips Andover 0

Dartmouth 17, Fairhaven 6

Dover-Sherborn 13, Ashland 6

East Bridgewater 19, Carver 0 (5i)

Foxboro 14, Newton South 7

Hanover 20, Scituate 6

Hingham 10, Duxbury 2

Mashpee 15, Nantucket 14

Methuen 17, Arlington 1

Norton 13, Mansfield 6

Pembroke 21, Quincy 2

Plymouth North 7, Marshfield 6

St. Mary’s (L) 1, Gloucester 0

Silver Lake 5, Whitman-Hanson 1

Somerville 6, Saugus 5

Swampscott 9, Manchester Essex 8

Tyngsboro 12, Blackstone Millville 0 (5i)

Ursuline 9, Sharon 5

Wellesley 14, Latin Academy 6

BOYS TENNIS

Bishop Connolly 3, Durfee 2

Bishop Feehan 5, Arlington Catholic 0

Bourne 4, Case 1

Chelmsford 5, Billerica 0

Dover-Sherborn 5, Martha’s Winery 0

Hopkinton 4, Westwood 1

Masconomet 4, Newburyport 1

Marblehead 3, Hamilton-Wenham 2

Medway 5, Norton 0

Methuen 3, Haverhill 2

Pembroke 4, Quincy 1

Plymouth North 3, Marshfield 2

Plymouth South 3, North Quincy 2

St. John’s Prep 5, St. John’s (S) 0

Scituate 4, Hanover 1

Somerset Berkley 5, Diman 0

Wellesley 4, Hingham 1

Westford Academy 5, Belmont 0

Whitman-Hanson 3, Silver Lake 2

GIRLS TENNIS

Bishop Feehan 5, Walpole 0

Bourne 5, Case 0

Bridgewater-Raynham 4, Brockton 1

Dartmouth 4, East Bridgewater 1

Hamilton-Wenham 5, Marblehead 0

Hingham 4, Duxbury 1

King Philip 5, Dighton-Rehoboth 0

Lawrence 3, Lowell 2

Lynnfield 4, Swampscott 1

Manchester-Essex 5, North Studying 0

Marblehead 3, Hamilton-Wenham 2

Masconomet 5, Peabody 0

Mashpee 5, Carver 0

North Andover 5, Billerica 0

North Quincy 4, Plymouth South 1

Norwood 3, Millis 2

Pembroke 5, Quincy 0

Plymouth North 3, Marshfield 2

Rockport 4, Saugus 1

Silver Lake 3, Whitman-Hanson 2

Wellesley 3, Lincoln-Sudbury 2

Westwood 3, Hopkinton 2

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Catholic Memorial 3, Boston Latin 0

Durfee 3, Braintree 1

Essex Tech 3, Salem 1

Better Lawrence 3, Lynn Tech 1

Lexington 3, St. John’s Prep 2

Lincoln-Sudbury 3, St. John’s (S) 2

Natick 3, Milford 1

Randolph 3, Norwood 0

 


Posted

in

by