MIAA state boys volleyball pairings

DIVISION 1

SEEDS: 1. Needham (22-0); 2. Lowell (19-1) 3. Natick (14-3); 4. Saint John’s (15-4); 5. St. John’s Prep (11-6); 6. Acton-Boxboro (16-1); 7. Newton North (14-6); 8. Cambridge Rindge & Latin (13-6); 9. Lexington (13-5); 10. Winchester (15-5); 11. Brookline (12-6); 12. Haverhill (14-5); 13. North Andover (15-5); 14 Boston School Excessive (12-6); 15. Andover (12-8); 16. Methuen (12-8); 17. Chelmsford (12-8); 18. Lincoln-Sudbury (9-9); 19. New Bedford (13-7); 20. North Middlesex (14-3); 21. Taunton (11-9); 22. Revere (16-4); 23. Durfee (10-10); 24. Arlington (13-7); 25. Springfield Central (11-8); 26. Braintree (8-12); 27. Newton South (5-13); 28. Malden (14-6); 29. Xaverian (7-10); 30. Doherty (16-4); 31. Algonquin (6-12); 32. Quincy (9/11); 33. South Lancaster (13-6); 34. Medford (12-8); 35. Chelsea (10-9)

PRELIMINARY ROUND – TBA

GAME 1 – South Lancaster at Quincy

GAME 2 – Medford at Algonquin

GAME 3 – Chelsea at Doherty

FIRST ROUND – TBA

GAME 4 – Sport 1 winner at Needham

GAME 5 – Chelmsford at Methuen

GAME 6 – Arlington at Lexington

GAME 7 – Springfield Central at Cambridge

GAME 8 – Xaverian at St. John’s (S)

GAME 9 – North Middlesex at North Andover

GAME 10 – Taunton at Haverhill

GAME 11 – Malden at St. John’s Prep

GAME 12 – Sport 2 winner at Lowell

GAME 13 – Lincoln-Sudbury at Andover

GAME 14 – Durfee at Winchester

GAME 15 – Braintree at Newton North

GAME 16 – Sport 3 winner at Natick

GAME 17 – New Bedford at BC Excessive

GAME 18 – Revere at Brookline

GAME 19 – Newton South at Acton-Boxboro

SECOND ROUND – TBA

GAME 20 – Sport 4 winner vs. Sport 5 winner

GAME 21 – Sport 6 winner vs. Sport 7 winner

GAME 22 – Sport 8 winner vs. Sport 9 winner

GAME 23 – Sport 10 winner vs. Sport 11 winner

GAME 24 – Sport 12 winner vs. Sport 13 winner

GAME 25 – Sport 14 winner vs. Sport 15 winner

GAME 26 – Sport 16 winner vs. Sport 17 winner

GAME 27 – Sport 18 winner vs. Sport 19 winner

QUARTERFINALS – TBA

GAME 28 – Sport 20 winner vs. Sport 21 winner

GAME 29 – Sport 22 winner vs. Sport 23 winner

GAME 30 – Sport 24 winner vs. Sport 25 winner

GAME 31 – Sport 26 winner vs. Sport 27 winner

SEMIFINALS – TBA

GAME 32 – Sport 28 winner vs. Sport 29 winner

GAME 33 – Sport 30 winner vs. Sport 31 winner

FINAL – TBA

GAME 34 – Sport 32 winner vs. Sport 33 winner

 

DIVISION 2

SEEDS: 1. Westfield (19-2); 2. Agawam (17-2); 3. North Quincy (17-3); 4. Milford (13-6); 5. West Springfield (13-5); 6. O’Bryant (16-4); 7. Better New Bedford (13-3); 8. Putnam Vo-Tech (14-3); 9. Medfield (18-1); 10. Leominster (17-3); 11. Minnechaug (10-9); 12. Frontier Regional (17-2); 13. Wayland (8-12); 14. Longmeadow (15-3); 15. Ludlow (11-9); 16. Fitchburg (16-3); 17. Keefe Tech (17-3); 18. Bellingham (16-4); 19. Boston Latin Academy (15-5); 20. Holyoke (11-7); 21. East Longmeadow (11-9); 22. Abby Kelley Foster (16-2); 23. Granby (13-6); 24. Southwick Regional (12-7); 25. Chicopee Comp. (5-14); 26. Billerica Memorial (6-14); 27. Burlington (13-7); 28. Belchertown (5-13); 29. Lowell Catholic (11-1); 30. Nipmuc Regional (10-10); 31. Better Lowell Tech (11-8); 32. Burncoat (11-7); 33. Essex North Shore (11-6); 34. Pioneer Constitution Of Science II (9-8); 35. Prospect Hill Academy Constitution (8-5)

PRELIMINARY ROUND – TBA

GAME 1 – Essex Tech at Burncoat

GAME 2 – Pioneer Constitution at Better Lowell

GAME 3 – Prospect Hill at Nipmuc

FIRST ROUND – TBA

GAME 4 – Sport 1 winner at Westfield

GAME 5 – Keefe Tech at Fitchburg

GAME 6 – Southwick at Medfield

GAME 7 – Chicopee Comp. at Putnam

GAME 8 – Lowell Catholic at Milford

GAME 9 – Holyoke at Wayland

GAME 10 – East Longmeadow at Frontier

GAME 11 – Belchertown at West Springfield

GAME 12 – Sport 2 winner at Agawam

GAME 13 – Bellingham at Ludlow

GAME 14 – Granby at Leominster

GAME 15 – Billerica at Better New Bedford

GAME 16 – Sport 3 winner at North Quincy

GAME 17 – Latin Academy at Longmeadow

GAME 18 – Abby Kelley at Minnechaug

GAME 19 – Burlington at O’Bryant

SECOND ROUND – TBA

GAME 20 – Sport 4 winner vs. Sport 5 winner

GAME 21 – Sport 6 winner vs. Sport 7 winner

GAME 22 – Sport 8 winner vs. Sport 9 winner

GAME 23 – Sport 10 winner vs. Sport 11 winner

GAME 24 – Sport 12 winner vs. Sport 13 winner

GAME 25 – Sport 14 winner vs. Sport 15 winner

GAME 26 – Sport 16 winner vs. Sport 17 winner

GAME 27 – Sport 18 winner vs. Sport 19 winner

QUARTERFINALS – TBA

GAME 28 – Sport 20 winner vs. Sport 21 winner

GAME 29 – Sport 22 winner vs. Sport 23 winner

GAME 30 – Sport 24 winner vs. Sport 25 winner

GAME 31 – Sport 26 winner vs. Sport 27 winner

SEMIFINALS – TBA

GAME 32 – Sport 28 winner vs. Sport 29 winner

GAME 33 – Sport 30 winner vs. Sport 31 winner

FINAL – TBA

GAME 34 – Sport 32 winner vs. Sport 33 winner

Supply: www.bostonherald.com

The put up MIAA state boys volleyball pairings appeared first on Enterprise Khabar.


Posted

in

by